School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Emyvale, Co. Monaghan
Saragh Gillanders

1. (continued from previous page)
    Truagh being universally peopled by Kenna or McKenna, the townland of Liskenna get its name from him. Liskenna was once a very thickly populated place. Tradition says every rood of ground maintained a peasant in Liskenna. But the townland of Liskenna is almost all of good quality. It is easily seen that the farm of land now in the occupation of Mrs Woods is the best farm in the parish of Errigal Truagh; being loose, dry, and easily laboured, and of a very productive nature, suitable for any kind of season, wet for dry.
    There are only two houses now in Liskenna, Mrs Woods and Mrs McElmeel, both houses comprising eight souls in all. But a few acres of Liskenna is in the occupation of Mrs McKenna, and a few in the occupation of a man named Murray.
    McKennas descendants are known all over the globe. Mr John McElmeel has met in the five continents, and all over Ireland there are places named after McKenna. The place where the invincible Roger Casement was apprehended being known as McKenna's fort on the Kerry coast. I see by "The Press" lately that the Belfast or Six County Government erected a broadcasting station
    Charles Woods
    Mr. J. Mc Elmeel