School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Emyvale, Co. Monaghan
Saragh Gillanders

1. (continued from previous page)
    a number of these little men singing and dancing. They followed him to his home and gave him power to cure sprains and other diseases.
    A few years ago Thomas Rennick of Edenmore Cross was very proud of his strength and courage. A neighbour of his related to him about having seen a ghost at an old ruin.
    He went to the place before twelve midnight and just at the stroke of twelve, he saw the ghost appearing.
    He lifted his stick and gave him a heavy blow. The ghost began to scold and told him he would haunt him all the days of his life.
    At the present day he cannot pass the place without having a lamp with him.
    About forty years ago a little boy aged twelve was walking through a field in the Townland of Mullanallog. He found a little basket full of lovely pieces of cloth under a lone thorn bush. He hid the