School: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (roll number 2808)

Ballinillane, Co. Kerry
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    inside with hair. She lays about six eggs in it. They are of a brownish blue colour. She sits on her eggs for about three weeks.
    The robin builds her nest in a hole in a dyke. She makes her nest of mud and moss lined with hair. She lays about four or five eggs. They are of a dim white colour and she sits on them for a period of three weeks.
    The linnet builds her nest in a hole in an old wall. It is made of moss. She lays about five or six eggs. They are of a whitish brown colour and she sits on them for about three weeks.
    The wagtail builds her nest between stones in an old wall. It is made of moss and hay. She lays about five eggs in it. They are of a whitish blue colour and she sits on them for about three weeks.
    The cuckoo makes no nest but lays her eggs in the nests of other birds. She lays one egg in each nest. They are of a yellowish colour.
    The corncrake builds her nest in a
    James Connor