Scoil: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 2808)

Ballinillane, Co. Kerry
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    near a dwelling house. The nest is made of twigs and lined on the inside with mud and moss. She lays about three eggs in it. They are of a whitish blue colour. She sits on the eggs for about three weeks.
    The sparrow makes her nest in the thatch in house-caves. She makes her nest of feathers. She lays about six or seven eggs. They are of a whitish colour. She sits on them for about three weeks.
    The wren builds her nest in a hole in a fence. She makes a spherical nest of moss with a small hole for going in and out. She lays about eleven of a bluish white colour and she sits on them for a period of three weeks.
    The thrush makes her nest in a whitethorn tree in the months of April and May. It is made of mud and moss lined with hair. She lays five eggs in it. These are of a bluish colour and she sits on them for about three weeks.
    The blackbird builds her nest in the centre of a whitethorn tree. It is made of mud and moss and lined on the
    James Connor
    Racomane West, Co. Kerry