School: Siolbhrain (Shelbourne) (roll number 5235 or 5484)

Gortrooskagh, Co. Kerry
Síghle, Bean Uí Thuama

1. One night in Ballyvourney a priest was going on a sick-call. He saw light in a graveyard, but went on his way. When he was returning the light was still there, so he asked his boy to go with him to see who was there.
    When they came near the light they saw an old woman lifting the lid of a coffin, cutting off the right hand off a corpse, & putting it into her apron.
    The priest asked her what she wanted the had for, & she said she would take it home, & put it under the cream-tub; & when she would "set" the milk, she would dip the fingers of the hand into every "Keeler", & she would have that depth of cream in each "keeler", & would have "ferkins" of butter for Cork market.
    Nóra Ní Shuibhne
    Gurteen, Co. Kerry