School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he walked over and put his finger in his mouth and Fionn bit his finger. The man said he has the teeth and that he might not wear them. He asked her what exercise have the Finnia of Eirinn, and she said that they had to throw a stone over a house and be to the other side to meet it before it reached the ground. He went out then and he drove all Fionn Mac Cumhail's cattle to the shore and put them into the boat and they got stuck to the boat. Fionn asked his wife to go out and see what they were doing and she told him that they were throwing all the cattle into the boat. Fionn went out, and he went down to the shore, and they had all the cattle into boat only the bull. Fionn said that he would not leave them have the bull, and each of them caught a horn of the bull, and split the bull in tow halves. The men came from the mountain and he trew them all into the boat and they got stuck to it. Fionns youngest son lived in a cell under ground. He lived in on the marrow of bones. He thought that
    Peggy O Sullivan
    Michael Guihan