School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    their door for alms. He told him the coffin he saw was a big loss. She was after her confinement and that she was brought here to nurse a young child. So they parted and he went home. Crowley went again the second night to the lios. He met the man in the hall so he was speaking to him. He told him that there was another great loss coming in to night. She was an only daughter. He was not long there when a coffin came in and was placed in the hall. Crowley rushed at the coffin and he had a great struggle to bring it. He fought hard with the black thorn stick so he brought the coffin from them. He brought it home and he looked at it and he saw the fine young lady inside and he found life in the body but she could not speak. He went again the third night, so he stayed in the hall. He heard the cook saying to some of the men that were eating at the table that it was a bad trial for them to leave one to bring away the helper that was coming to her. But the men said she was
    Bridie Healy