School: Snaidhm (B.) (roll number 8251)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Muiris Mac Gearailt

1. (continued from previous page)
    go to the bride's house for breakfast. They also dance the old time "sets" after partaking their meal.
    About one o'clock the whole cóisire starts for the church the bridegroom being in the fist car and the bride in the last.
    After the ceremony was performed the whole party repaired to a local inn and spent the day dancing and drinking go léor.
    About dusk they go to the bridegroom's house and spend the night there singing and dancing and feasting.
    On Shrove Tuesday night they do not carouse after twelve o'clock.
    There was an old custom still adhered to in this district and that was that the whole fortune would not be paid until there was male issue.
    Seán Looney
    Sneem, Co. Kerry