School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. (continued from previous page)
    called "custom" There is a place a short distance from Kenmare town called the "custom gap" Where the money was collected. The rate-collector always collected this money. To avoid this tax, buyers came through the country buying cattle at an appointed time + place + drink and food was taken to such places, even barrels of porter + whisky were to be found there. Fields + places where those fairs were held are still called "Páirc an Aonaigh[?]"
    Porter was cheap in those times as were cattle + people got drunk at fairs + didn't return home sometimes for a week. Faction fight took place then also + often people lost their lives. No man would dream of attending a fair without his blackthorn stick at that time. Besides these were bands (small) of robbers whose business it was to hide before the people returning with money from fairs + to rob them. Cattle were masked with "red mine" or hair was cut off their backs with a scissors or knife; bits were also cut off their ears as a mark. At that time women made stockings +
        1. trade
    D. Cronin