School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. (continued from previous page)
    home he took a paper bag and went around the fields gathering wind-ants until he filled the paper. The next day he came to school the teacher bed was near the fire and he strewed them all over it and he never entered that school again. There was also a woman teacher from some other place teaching here. Her name was Nano Casey and she taught and under a cliff. The pencils the children had were white stones they pared. The teachers stayed night or a week in every child's house if they hadn't a house of their own The payment the teachers got was sixpence a quarter from every child They had seats also called "siastíns" in Irish or "bas" in English because they were made of straw Mostly all Irish that was taught until the English Government put it down and every child had an Agricultural book to learn how to set seeds and manage farms. Two of the teachers in this parish were locals but Nano Casey was from some other place. Long ago when teachers retired they got no pension like the teachers now. A great
    Denis Cronin
    Sneem, Co. Kerry