Scoil: Kilgobnet (C.) (uimhir rolla 7842)

Kilgobnet, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhoghladha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cream were made of timber, when the butter was getting scarce two people would join to fill a firkin.
    All good were carried by car. The car man would say have a load of butter going to Cork and a load of timber coming back.
  2. (gan teideal)

An old man had a chat with his Landlord once, and the landlord wanted to know what the old man ate that made him so strong.

An old man had a chat with his Landlord once, and the landlord wanted to know what the old man ate that made him so strong. The old man told him he had roast and boiled every day and the landlord asked him how was he able to afford that. "Oh" said the old man "I boil the potatoes first and then I roast them on the coals and so I have roast and boiled as well as yourself.
    1. products
    E. Foley