School: Kilgobnet

Kilgobnet, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Cinneide; Ellen Foley

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the Summer tree on May Day as a token of Summer. They brought Palm to the chapel on Palm Sunday to be blessed and it was brought home and put up in the roof. The people always wove linen themselves and sold it and they always kept a few yards for themselves so that they would always have enough. When people paid rounds to holy wells they usually brought home (he) some of the water. The people of this district always bring holy water from the church at Easter. Long ago the people used to bring home (flour) white stones which they found on the tillage which they thought would bring good fortune There were heaps of stones erected to the memory of some people who were killed there. When people were passing a place where a person was killed they usually threw a stone and said
    Languages
    Margaret Doyle