School: Rathcoffey, Donadea (roll number 6174)

Rathcoffey North, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Laideáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    thistles. They were used as food for pigs long ago also dock leaves, also a wide plant called the 'bouclan'. Elder berries are used for dyeing purposes.
    Blood worth is a plant that cures murrain in cattle. It is found upon old falling walls. It is pinkish in shade and each vein is the colour of blood.
    There is another herb locally known as the 'blast herb'. The cure is found in the veins of this herb which is boiled with lard and the bark of an elder tree. This mixture is applied as a poultice to the sore.
    All information about herbs and weeks was collected by Nan Crowe, a pupil of Rathcoffey N S. She received it from a neighbour Peter Reilly, Baltracy, Maynooth, Co Kildare. His age is about 65 years.
    Nan Crowe
    Peter Kelly