School: Robertstown, Naas (roll number 15655)

Robertstown, Co. Kildare
P. Ó Harachtáin

Once upon a time there were twins Paddy and Jack.

Once upon a time there were twins Paddy and Jack. Jack was a very clever scholar and Paddy was a dunce. One day the master gave Jack three questions. This is Tuesday now and I will give you till Thursday to make up the answers, the size of the Moon, the depth of the sea, and what I am thinking of". That evening when the twins went home Jack was thinking of the three questions. Paddy the dunce said "I know them. You stay at home on Thursday and I will go to school". On Thursday Paddy went to school and the master said "come up here Jack. What is the size of the moon" "Four quarters Sir." "What is the depth of the sea", "the throw of a stone Sir." "And what am I thinking of" "You are think that I am Jack but I am Paddy."
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions
    William Crosse