Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is over wins. "Beefsteaks" All the girls get in a row and one counts up to 20 and whoever gets the 20 gets a stick and goes up to a wall and counts up to 10 and says "beefsteaks", and if she can catch any of the other girls moving they are out and so on till the game is finished.(5) "I spy" We all get into a line and two people call and they choose the best for running, and then the one that has the best runners, will stand in a line and the others will stand behind them.
    Then the row in front will say "I spy" so and so or whatever they spy, and then the one that is spied will run after the front row, and so on till the game is finished
    "Ghost in the Garden". We count up to 20, and whoever is 20 has to be the "mother". Then the "mother" sends all the rest of the children to the garden for some clothes, and when they go the "ghost" rushes out, and they go back to the "mother" to tell her there is a ghost in the garden and the mother goes to the garden and says to the ghost. "What do you want here", and the ghost will reply, "I want stones to sharpen my knife, to cut your heads off"; and then he runs, after the children, and cuts their heads off if he can catch them.
    "Blindmans Buff" We all stand in a line and one person says "Little Minnie turned her pinny
    Nancy Clinton