School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Witches cave is in the townland of Puncher's Grange, Barony of Connell and Parish of Feighcullen. It is said that a white calf comes out of the cave every seven years and if you see that calf and catch hold of his tail when he comes out you will have to go into the cave.
    It is surrounded by rocks and furze bushes; and has an entrance hole. No one has even gone down because the entrance hole is very narrow. The owner of the land never interferes with the cave in any way.
    (2) Rath-angan is a rath in the village of Rathangan, Parish of Kildare and Barony of East Offaly.
    It is near the churchyard, and it is from that Rath that Rathangan got its name. It is surrounded by earth; and the owner of the land and the villagers dug around the Rath thinking they would find gold, but did not succeed. It is said that the Danes had something to do with the Rath because an old sword was found in the earth many years ago.
    I got this information from a neighbour:-
    Rose Curran