School: Creach na mBearna

Greaghnafarna, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    then. When tea was introduced into this district 100 year ago it was as bad for a girl to be known as a tea-drinker as to be known as a whiskey drinker now.
    People did not sit around at tables at their meals. They sat around a square board called a "looset." This board had a flange two inches deep around it and it used to be placed either on an upturned chair or on a stool in the centre of the kitchen floor. The potatoes were placed on this board without a dish. The milk was placed in vessels called "Noggins." These were made of clean wood and bound with bright metal hoops. They held about a quart or a little more. Every two members of the family drank from the one Noggin.
    The oat meal used was all
    1. products