School: Cartrún

Cartronavally, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

It is now about three years in use, ad is made of oak. It is comprised of various parts. the principal ones being - the staves and hoops. In my home butter is made twice every week in summer, and once in Winter. My parents and I perform the churning process.
    If any person enters a house while the churning process is in performance, he should always wish the people good luck at the work and take his turn at the churn, as the old people say "Take a dash at the churn lest you take the butter away." Before commencing churning the head of the family generally sprinkles three grains of salt on the milk in honor of "The Three persons of the Blessed Trinity
    Christina Kelly
    Carrow Beg, Co. Roscommon