School: Cartrún

Cartronavally, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

of instruction.
    Frominformation received I understand That Master Simon Cullen, aged seventy years was the master in this school in my vicinity.
    This teacher generally had over fifty grown ups each day whose character and zeal for Latin verse and book-reading were strong and ardent.
    The master and his pupils generally fixed a date and place in which to meet to accomplish their tasks, in the Churchyard on the Sabbath.
    I have heard many people saying, That this man:- Mr. Cullen, had long been particularly celebrated for making excellent classical and mathematical scholars.
    John Guihen,
    Cartron,