School: Árd Ailinne (Mount Allen) (roll number 13143)

Mountallen, Co. Roscommon
Áine, Bean Uí Loingsigh

Old Monuments
    There are few old monuments in this district the only one I ever heard of being in the Kilronan Graveyard.
    It was erected there about two hundred years ago over the grave of an Irish bard called o Carolan. He died in this place in March, seventeen hundred and thirty eight. This monument is a large upright round stone laid in the round inside the Graveyard gate. This Graveyard is about one quarter of a mile from the village of Keadue in North Roscommon.
    O Carolan was the last of the Irish bards. He was born near Mohil in the County Leitrim. He was brought here by a great landlord's wife known as McDermott Roe. She lived in a big residence at Alderford and she reared O Carolan with her own children and lived with her until his death. He used
    Languages
    Mr Joseph Gaffney