School: Árd Ailinne (Mount Allen) (roll number 13143)

Mountallen, Co. Roscommon
Áine, Bean Uí Loingsigh

A Fairy Tale
    In the downland of Geevagh there lived a man named Thomas Layden. One night when he was coming home from gamboling he took a short cut through the fields. By doing this he had to go through a field of "Buachalan's". No sooner had he entered the field than he saw hundreds of fairies. They all spoke to him and said "Céad míle fáilte Romhat." Then each pulled a "Buachalan" in turn and instantly the plants were changed into white horses. They told Tomas to do the same and so he did.
    They ordered him to follow them and not to speak a word. He did as they told him until he came to "Carraig ltí[?] Ghealaigh," a huge rock near Kilronan. Here he swore on oath that he would be killed
    Languages
    Mr Henry J. Mc Dermott