School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Most of the place names surrounding my district are Irish or have originated from historic events in the past. The name of my town land is Cartron which is called "Cartrúin" in Irish. This portion of land was supposed to be approximately one forth of a big estate, owned by a local landlord and hence it got the name "Cartrúin" or Cartron in English which means the one fourth.
    Crossna:- this is the name of another town land. Almost in the centre of this town land there are three cross roads and there in olden times a thread market was held. Old women came there on Saturday with their own home spun wool and thread and sold it to those who had to come to buy some. Thus it was called "Cros Snatha" - the crossroads of the threads and now it
    Mary C. Ewings
    Kilmactranny, Co. Sligo