School: Coillte Críotáin

Erris, Co. Roscommon
Nóra Nic Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    breakfast or dinner at home. Generally there is a wedding feast. Every friend and neighbour is invited to it and they have a wedding cake and everyone gets a bit of it and tea also. There is music and dancing also. There are "straw boys" who come to houses and they do not come to others.
    I heard a story about "straw boys" who came to a house at a wedding feast in Ballinameen, and the owner of the house came in and said "Keep quiet now, the straw boys are coming." There was silence in the house and the owner stood at the door. They asked to
    Christina Toman
    Brislagh, Co. Roscommon