School: O' Connor Don

Cloonbonniff, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

1. There are many weeds growing on the land some of which are very injurious to crops. There are briskaun and dock leaves which spoil the oats crop. There is another weed called "Sorrel" grows mostly in potato ridges and is said takes away the good of the manure. Then there are "fuaráins" and blackheads which grow in meadow land and if not picked out when the crop is cut they spoil the hay. There are thistles and "bochalán" in pasture land which are dangerous to the eyes of sheep and cattle and should be cut a few times during the year. People say that Fuiráns grow only in good land and rushes and flaggers in marshy
    Máire Ní hUaithne
    Cloonelt, Co. Roscommon