School: Gráinleathan (C.) (roll number 15664)

Garranlahan, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Uaithne

1. (continued from previous page)
    a hand bellows. The bellows were made by the smith himself, and is worked by turning a handle. The implements in this forge, are the anvil, a heavy hammer, a pincer, a special kind of tongs for holding hot iron, a number of steel chisels, and steel punches. The smith shoes, horses, and asses, and he also makes fire tongs, gates, ploughs, hammers, spades, shovels. He does some of the work outside, the shop, is situated on a big circular stone, which is just near the stream. He puts wheels, on carts, and fits parts of ploughs together. It is said, that if the smith washes himself, in the water in which he cools his irons, he will find himself stronger than before. This privilege has
    Helen Kelly
    Mrs Murphy