School: Cluain Fhada (C.) (roll number 15558)

Cloonfad, Co. Roscommon
Mrs. Flood

1. When my father is preparing for thatching he gets rods and he makes scallops with them. Then he ties the scallops up in bundles and leafs them on the hob to harden. He gets straw and makes (and makes) small bundles of it and ties each bundle on the top with a straw rope and those bundles are called Bobbins. When thatching my father goes up on a ladder. He leafs the Bobbin down on the house and he sticks a scallop on it to keep it down. Then he hamers, it with a mallet. A mallet is a stump of wood with a short handle in it. When my father has the house thatched he cuts the straw that's slinging down with a knive so as to leave the edge nice and neat.
    Bridget Keane
    Moigh Lower, Co. Roscommon