School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    or earth. According to the local people an ancient Irish chief lived here and owned all the surrounding land. This chief was killed in a contest with a chief of Rathcruaghan and all his followers were slain. His spirit was supposed to visit this place in search of buried treasures. In later times this fort became the home of the fairies, or good people who were seen frequently by people who were returning home late at night. It is related that music of a rare and beautiful kind was heard and immediately after a troop of fairy folk mounted on beautiful white horses galloped forth from the interior and coursed across the hills of Lackin towards Rushill. The noise of the horse' hooves could be heard a considerable way off till people were very careful to keep within doors at the time lest they get in the way of the fold who would take them if they were good looking and leave a wretched being in their places.
    Even at the present day the young people of the neighbourhood frequently hear music and beautiful singing while lights are seen going round the fort. Even the bravest of those people will not venture near this fort late in the evening. It is also said, a witch, which takes the form of a hare, is seen near this place and our local boys frequently
    Phyllis Crosbie
    Michael Crosbie