School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    emigrated to escape death at home. The people show remains of homes which were occupied. The remains of many little houses which were occupied are seen near Carramore, Kilmore, Drumsna, Co. Roscommon. Around Kilbride almost from Hillstreet to Jamestown every road of ground maintained a man. They formerly called "Cottiers." In Cloonfad there are several ruins and gardens to be seen. The ridges are left in some parts of the country yet. The potatoes rotted in the ground The people used Indian Meal for food instead, The scarcity of food was so bad that witnesses {said}
    they saw people eating turf and grass instead. Government relief reached the district when all were nearly dead. One of the relief was the making of roads.
    Mary Brigid Fitzmaurice
    Peter Fitzmaurice