School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    times saying the Rosary other prayers while doing so. This holy well is supposed to be on the lands of a man Cooney. The old people tell us some person washed clothes in this well after which it disappeared and sprung up in a field belonging to a man named Fox. Saint Brigid's name is connected with this well. People carry away some of the water to drink and bathe sore's in. There are two trout in this well but everyone does not see them. There is a small bush growing beside the well. People tie ribbons and leave other articles at the well. There is another holy well near Elphin in the townland of Tobermurry. It is on the lands of a man named Nerny. It is called Mary's well. The Blessed Virgin appeared on the spot where the well sprung up. People go there every year to perform stations. They go round the well three times and kneel in three different places to pray. There were several cures at this well. The following is related. There was a little boy who was unable to walk after he had the measels. His mother went very early in the morning on the fifteenth of August to the well to perform a station. She did not no how to perform the station but on her way she met an old
    Eileen Callaghan
    Lahagboy, Co. Roscommon