School: Ballyroddy (roll number 12629)

Ballyroddy, Co. Roscommon

came across "Brian the weaver" and read what was on his scythe blade. "This is the very man for my master: he said, because that day, there were three giants coming to destroy his master's castle. He brought in the weaver to the castle, and brought him before his master, the master told Brian all about the giants coming to throw his castle. "Thats nothing" says the weaver, he put a satchel round his neck, filled with pebbles, and went up in a high tree.The three giants came with sledges and hammers, and attacked the castle. Brian saw one of the giants up high on a ladder, and he started to peg some of the pebbles at his head. "Why are you pegging me" says the giant down to the other two, as the pegging continued, he got furious, came down, fought with the two giants who were on the ground, and killed one of them. That ended the attack for that day. and the
    AT1045: Pulling the Lake Together
    AT1049: The Heavy Axe