School: Ballyroddy (roll number 12629)

Ballyroddy, Co. Roscommon

give out riddles.
    Girls are very fond of playing "musical chairs" on a long winter's evening, any number can join in the game. but you must have one chair less that the number playing; thus if there are ten girls in the game, nine chairs will do. they are placed round in a circle at a few feet from each other, and the girls start to walk round some person is either playing some music or lilting an air or tune. The tune or air may stop at any time, and when it stops, any girl who has not secured a seat on a chair, plays a forfeit. The guys, playing their the game, have to be always on the alert, for you never can know when the music will stop.
    Boys are fond of playing "fool in the middle" five,
    A. Rushe