School: Clooncullaun (roll number 13163)

Clooncullaan, Co. Roscommon
Liam Mac Leastair

1. Holy Wells
    In this parish there is a holy well called Tubbermurra a short distance from Elphin. It gives its name to a townland about a mile south of the town.
    The well is situated a short distance from the main road in a field with a southern aspect, and spurts up from the earth through clear sparkling sand.
    Just beside the well stands a very ancient tree and from the well issues a clear bright stream of spring water.
    It is said that in olden times the figure of a woman resembling the Blessed Virgin appeared at this well. It is held in great veneration ever since. On the feast of the Assumption each year crowds come from far and near to do stations or rounds at the well. There is a recognised period for continuing these stations. They are performed between the two Lady Days, that is between 15th of August and the 8th September.
    In a niche cut into the trunk of the ancient tree growing beside the well is a statue of the B Virgin.
    Michael Gaynor
    Elphin, Co. Roscommon