School: Ceathrú na Manistreach, Elphin

Abbeycartron, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Pádraig

1. (continued from previous page)
    ointment to be rubbed on the sores at certain times. Many people in this district visit him and are cured. A certain woman saw him in the Medical Hall in Elphin. He bought sulphur and nitre. This man cannot tell anybody what is in the ointment or he would "give away the cure". This particular cure is passed on from father to son in the M Neill family.
    4. Jaundice : - M Keon, known as Dr. M Keon, who lives in Ballynameen, cures this disease. He gives a battle to be taken three or four times a day. Hundreds come to be cured to his house each year. He is known far and near. He cannot take money or payment of