School: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (roll number 15340)

Corluddy, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Meachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    road. It probably means "Gleann-gháig". The road is low-lying with the fields rising abruptly on each side of it. Hence the name.
    "Bóitrín na scoile" is really only a portion of the road which runs through Luffany. "Boreen na scoile is the bit of the road which leads to a few houses outside the village of Luffany. The name probably suggests that there was a school there is olden times.
    Just about the village of Licketstown there is a bank which is a short cut to Moonveen and Glengrant. At the end of the bank there is a bosheen which is called "bosheen a hocka". This may come from "Boichrín an t-Salachair". The field-name Bawn-a-hocka (Bán an t-salachair) also occurs in the vicinity.
    Whether above derivations are correct or not it is certain that local inhabitants looked upon these names as contemptuous if not vulgar.
        1. public infrastructure
    Languages