Scoil: Mooncoin, Waterford

Mooncoin, Co. Kilkenny
J. Mc Carthy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every farmer in this district grows the potato crop. The potato is an important item in the food supply of this country. The amount of land sown under potatoes by the average farmer in this district is one acre.
    Either wheat, oats, or barely is grown on the potato ground the previous year. This ground is ploughed and broken up and drills are opened. Into those drills farm yard manure is put. The potato is placed on top of the manure and the drills are split so as to cover the tubers. A double board plough is used for this process. Wooden ploughs are unknown here. The large potatoes are cut for seed and sown anytime afterwards. Each farmer does his own planting. When the crop is over ground, it is moulded. During July it is sprayed with a horse drawn sprayer. During Autumn
    Thomas Purcell
    Grange, Co. Kilkenny