School: Harristown, Piltown (roll number 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then we get five skittles and put them standing on the ring. Every skittle has its own value. The first player gets three sticks called pelters and goes back about seven yards from the ring. Then he pelts the pelters at the skittles. When he would have a certain number knocked he would be game.
    Gold Cup and saucer is played by the girls in Summer time, out of doors. Two girls go away from the others and one of them takes Gold Cup and one of them takes Gold Saucer. Then the other girls go out under their hands. The one who is last going out under their hands is asked which she prefers "Gold Cup or Gold Saucer." If she takes Gold Cup she goes behind the girl who has it. If she takes Gold Saucer she goes behind the girl who had it. They keep doing that till all the girls are gone, some of them at each side. Then both sides pull and which ever sides pulls the