School: Harristown, Piltown (roll number 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

other wins the game.
    Cricket is played by the boys in the summer time out of doors. Cricket is usually played in a field. A big flat stone is erected in a field. Then a small stone is placed eight yards away. Then a piece of a stick is stuck down in the ground about five yards away. Then one person stands at the flat stone which is called a wicket with a bat and another person bowls. If the person that is bowling hits the wicket with the ball the other person is out. If the person with the bat hits the ball he is one. When he would have a certain number made he would be game.
    Pillar the cap is played by the boys in the winter time out of doors, usually in a field. All the boys put their caps in a line up side