School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (roll number 15632)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. (continued from previous page)
    invitation of his host but set out for home. He was only gone a few minutes when the rich man called his servant and told him to go after the landlord and find out if he could rob him of his money. Frainey without hesitating ran across the field to overtake the landlord. In the field there was a number of cabbage roots and taking one of the roots in his hand shouted in a loud voice "Hands up". The landlord not knowing what to do almost fell off his horse. Frainey ran towards him and catching him robbed him of his money and of a valuable gold watch and ran back again across the field to his master. About five minutes afterwards the landlord returned in great distress and related his story to the rich man and said that about six armed men attacked him on the road and robbed him of all his money and also of his beautiful gold watch. The rich man laughed heartily and gave back both the watch and the money to the landlord and told him that it was only one man who had attacked
    James Aylward
    Ballydaw, Co. Kilkenny