School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (roll number 15632)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. (continued from previous page)
    As not mentioned in connection with his early life he was nursed for seven years in the home of his birth, and spent some of his tender years, like his Divine Master, in obscurity. He was visited by three anchorites, like the wise kings of old, who pronounced him comely, beautiful, with a development of the prosperity of the Holy Ghost, and henceforward he got instructions to which his father agreed. As they proceeded along their journey the child grew thirsty, when a doe appeared which yielded sufficient milk for the party. God having performed this miracle, Barrie pursued his studies and for a while his life was somewhat obscure, but when he returned afterwards to Muskerry the king of that territory, at the request of Bishop McCorp [?], asked Barrie to bless his blind son and dumb daughter, which he did, both being cured.
    As the king and the saint conversed a loud wailing was heard. The king said "My wife is dead now," and Barrie said: "God is able to awaken her from death." and the queen arose as if from sleep. Barry then went to Rome and obtained from Pope Gregory the degree of bishop, and at the cross roads facing the church where his relics are laid the degree was again declared by the Lord, and oil burst from the ground. Before his death he visited Cloyne, where he died. His monks and
    Mary Cahill
    Durrow, Co. Laois