School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (roll number 15632)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. About 1640 in Ballyready, 3 miles west of New Ross stood the castle of Lord De Freyne. He was married to a Co. Wexford lady, Cathleen Rydor. They had one child, a girl, under 2 years. Her affections strayed away then from her husband to a new lover. This man promised to elope with her to England, and marry her there if she got rid of the little girl. There was and is still, a fine well near the site of the castle.
    The lady coaxed the child to the vicinity of the well. She then went to the side of the well farthest away from the child and held up an apple. The child crawled as it thought to get the apple, but fell into the well and was drowned.
    The Lord De Freyne mentioned above was a man of unbridled temper and very arrogant to his tenants. He was walking along the slope of a hill to Mass in Tullagher. A stream that was flood had to be crossed but there was at that time no bridges. He ordered one of his tenants who was a tailor to carry him across. This man had
    J. Mc Phillips
    New Ross, Co. Wexford