School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (roll number 15632)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the harsh penal enactments against Catholics. On a small stone slab is the following inscription:-
    "The Mass Bush of the Olden Times,"
    Many superstitions are believed to be associated with the tree. On two occasions a person, for purposes, attempted to cut the tree, and on each occasion he thought he saw his house on fire. This set him thinking and naturally enough he have up the project, for, believing one's house to be on fire, even though really it is not, isn't pleasant. Another man did cut off a large bough, and got a sore foot and ultimately died. Some attribute his death to the act. On the other hand many believe that to have a small chip off the tree in one's possession is lucky, and this is particularly true of the local school pupils, who usually keep a small chip in their possession at examinations. )
    James Wallace
    Molum, Co. Kilkenny