School: Bigwood, Mullinavat (roll number 2961)

Rathnasmolagh, Co. Kilkenny
Tomás Ó Briain

1. Some year's ago a man Edward Grace Ballyhomuck was coming from a threshing dance. On his way home he had to pass by a rath. This rath belonged to James Mc Donnell Ballyhomuck. This dance was held at James Freney house. Fearneogue. It was about twelve o'clock in the night when he was coming home and he was frightened because he heard fairy stories about this road before. When he was passing this rath he heard the noise of a hammer in the rath. He looked, and under a mushroom he saw a tiny man. This little man was a Leprechaun. He was dressed in a very old fashioned style. He had on him a red jacket and a white trousers and a red cap with a large tosell and shoes curved up at the top. This man Edward Grace Ballyhomuck who died some years ago passed slowly by and the Leprechaun did not hear him because
    Mary Dempsey
    Ballyhomuck, Co. Kilkenny