School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. The commonest birds in this District are cuckoos, corncrakes, magpies, wood-quests, jack-snipes, sea-gulls, crows, jack-daws, black-birds, thrushes willie-wag-tails, finches, robins, wrens, swallows, and sparrows, wild geese, wild duck, sea-gulls the hawk, golden plover, pilibín the jack daw, pheasant, scare crow
    All birds build nests except the cuckoo, she lays an egg on the ground and puts it in another bird's nest. The thrush builds her nest in a bush. On the outside it is made of hard dry mud but the inside is lined with feathers and hair. Green is the colour of her eggs with black spots
    Margaret Fleming
    Coolhill, Co. Kilkenny