School: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Newmarket, Co. Kilkenny
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    ten years passing by and Satan came to bring him off. "O" said Jack I am not ready yet sit down on the chair in the kitchen so Satan sat down and found that he could not get up. Jack got his whip and beat him until he begged for mercy. Jack said he would let him go if he would give ten years and the same amount of money.
    Satan was glad to get off so he made that promise. Again Jack did not feel the ten years passing by and when Satan came again Jack said "I am not ready yet I have to put a patch on my shoe. Satan sais come on you are all right. "O" said Jack I would not like to go down to Hell with my shoes all broken and he asked Satan to hand him the awl that was in the awl drawer. When Satan caught hold of the awl he found that he could not move. So Jack got his whip again and beat him till again he begged for mercy and Jack after making the same request as before let him go.
    Now the ten years slipped by very quickly and the next time Satan was
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)