School: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Newmarket, Co. Kilkenny
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    taking all the nice things she could get and leaving them aside. The son asked her what she was doing this for "Ah!" said the old woman "you have great watching on an old woman can't you mind your own business." This went on for a few days and the son seeing it all the time so he said in the long run he would'nt wait any longer he should see who was eating the food that she was leaving up every day.
    The old woman said as before but it was no use he said he was going to wait up and so he did and at twelve o'clock who walked in but his wife. He ran and grabed here and asked her where on earth did she go or what became of her. She told him and he said he would'nt let her go no matter who came. She said it was no use she would go and and he would'nt see her. "But I will tell you how you can get me if your are able to get a black hen's egg the first one she laid and we will be out in the hunt on Wednsday and meet us at a certain gap and if you have this egg you will easily see us. The king will be first the queen second and I third with the baby so up with the egg and hit the king's horse in the forehead and all will stand still run then and snap the baby from me and I will let it go with
    Sioban Cuddihy