School: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

Moanroe Commons, Co. Kilkenny
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Jack was going through a lonely wood and about night fall he lay down to sleep beside a well and it so happened that another giant came for water and saw Jack and brought Jack with him on his shoulders. When Jack awoke he was in a terrible fix and the giant locked him up in a room and went for another giant to help him. When they came back Jack had a rope and he drew it around the two giants and choked them.
    After a while he saw a big and handsome house. He knocked at the door and who came out but a giant with two heads and Jack told him that he had lost his way. He allowed Jack to remain for the night and both slept together. Jack could not sleep because the giant was kicking him. After a while Jack got up and put a big log of timber in the bed and went to hide in the corner of
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    Mary Farrell