School: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

Moanroe Commons, Co. Kilkenny
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the room. In the morning the giant asked Jack did anything hurt him in the middle of the night. "Nothing" said Jack "but a rat just hit me a few times with his tail." After a while the woman of the house told Jack and the giant to go to the wood for timber. and the giant said that if Jack would not bring as much as himself he would kill him. Then Jack began to cut and drag and the giant asked him what he was doing. He said that he was going to bring home the whole wood together on his back so that he need not come any more. The giant said if he brought it all home the woman of the house might burn it all together. And when they went home the giant said 'I bet that you will not be able to eat as much as I will,' So they started to eat. Jack had a leathern bag inside his coat. He did not eat it all but slipped it into the bag and the giant
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    Mary Farrell