School: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

Moanroe Commons, Co. Kilkenny
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

would do them until the following week.
    Nowadays butter is made once a day or sometimes twice a day. My mother does the churning and if a stranger came in (he or she) should take off his cap and say "God bless your work" and the person should take three or four twists of the handle and say, "That I may not bring the butter." The person should do that for fear he would bring the 'luck off of the butter'. Churning takes about a half an hour. The churning in our district is done by hand. When it is done by hand the churn-dash is not moved at all only the beaters that are inside which do all the work. When the handle would be getting heavy you would know the butter is made.
    If the weather was soft a pint or two of water should be poured in to prevent the cream from getting thick. When taking out butter you should be
    Mary Rafter
    Catstown, Co. Kilkenny