School: Muileann an Bhata (B.) (roll number 16478)

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Mártan Ó Crotaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and put a cloth over the leaves and after a short time you can take off the cloth and the leaves are stuck to the flesh like wax. Fairy fingers would cure the same sore. You boil the leaves and stalk and put the leaves on the sprain and cover them with a cloth and in a few days it is completely cured.
    Cabbage water is a cure for drinking diabetis. There is a cure in hemlock and Marsh-Mallow.
    Hemlock is a tall branchy weed and Marsh-mallow is a large leaf. Yoy should boil and wash a horse's breast that would be sore. It makes his breast hard to work again.
    There is a cure for the kidnesy of cattle in Ground Ivy. Boil it and give them the water to drink. Thistles are only found growing where land is good.
    John Darmody