School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sunday. A custom they kept up until the family all died out. There was an old custom, regarding any person who died in Killahy, the corpse was taken out and brought beyond the grave-yard and brought on to the main road towards Hugginstown to a place called the monument. This monument consisted of three ash trees standing in a small peice of waste ground by the road side. These trees were all fenced around with small stones to a great width. The funerals were rested there and every person in the funeral were supposed to place a stone at the foot of one of those trees. The funeral proccession then reformed and crossed the fields to the grave-yard where the burial took place. They still follow the same old custom, but the custom of placing the stone at the foot of the has died out. There was an old tradition about Killahy church-yard, when one person was buried two more would soon follow.
    Killahy, Co. Kilkenny
    Mr Patrick Flannery